Overview

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Ison Distribution Ltd. collect, store and use personal information about you when you use or interact with any of our websites (including our brand trading named websites), and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from May 25th 2018.

Ison is fully committed to complying with the provisions of all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations such as Data Protection Act and EU GDPR. Ison honours the rights of its customers, employees and other users to privacy and data protection.

This Privacy Policy describes how Ison collects, uses, shares, and retains personally identifiable information provided to us by yourself.

The policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of Ison and its business associates.

Data Controller

The data controller is ISON DISTRIBUTION LTD, 201 Lancaster Way Business Park, Ely, Cambridgeshire. CB6 3NX. United Kingdom. Company registration number: 3690131. We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss, as laid out in the Security section of this Policy.

Data Collection

Ison collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, including names, email addresses, phone numbers, payment information, social media profiles, business addresses, and details of the business carried out with us.
Ison collects information directly from individuals or from the company/business employing the individuals. The information could be collected through e-mails, phone calls, online registration forms, event registration forms and face to face meetings.
Ison does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of Ison's web servers, and by the use of cookies technology and/or Internet Protocol (“IP”) address tracking.
Non-personal identification information might include the browser used by you, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers, and other similar information.

Ison's web server systems may also automatically gathers information about the top viewed and visited pages and links on our website, top entry and exit points, number of form completions, time spent on pages, top downloads, top keywords used offsite to lead customers to our website, your internet protocol (IP) address, information collected via cookies, the areas you visit on the website, the links you may select from within the website to other external websites and device event information such as system activity, crashes, hardware settings, browser type etc.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, if you disable cookies, the full functionality of Ison's websites may not be available to you.

Social media - We may use third party provided tools to help manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored. Like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations by Ison.

The information we collect enables us to develop and customise our products and services better to meet your needs and preferences.

Purpose of Processing

The personal data collected is used by Ison to give you information in relation to Ison's products, services and other business aspects that you have either requested directly or we legitimately believe you may find useful to you.

Ison may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and the use of various sections of the website. The personal data held by Ison may also be used on an aggregate basis without any personal identifiers to provide third parties with information, such as the composition of our customer base, and to help us develop new services and products, improve the features and content of the website or other marketing material, and to provide sponsors and others with aggregate information about our customers, website users and their usage patterns in relation to services and/or the website.

Business Contact Details

By becoming a customer of Ison, you (or your firm) is signing you up to receive certain information related to the organisation. It is a requirement of our business for us to be able to send information to you when we find it legitimately necessary to do so. (for example, in the event of a product recall). If you or your parent company are a current customers Ison Distribution Ltd., opting out of promotional emails will not stop all communication from us. Opting out should however prevent you receiving further speculative marketing from us - see further information below re: Opting Out.

Trade Business Data

If you operate as a trade customer or supplier to Ison, and you have volunteered to provide us with personal details such as a private email address or telephone numbers etc. as the primary way for us to conduct business with you, we will treat such data as non-personal trade business use data. i.e. We cannot accept responsibility for maintaining the privacy of personal details that are supplied to us to use as the primary data for trade business. (e.g. If you are a dealer, and a retail customer wishes to contact a local dealer, they may ask Ison to provide contact details for your business. In such circumstances we would provide the details we have been supplied by yourself to use in good faith.) If you wish personal type data held by us as Trade business data to be exchanged to equivalent alternative business only data, you should request us to do in writing and we will endeavour to carry out your request within 28 days to the best of our ability, and in good faith.

If you are not a customer Ison or if you or your parent company’s ceases trading, you can choose to opt in or out of further contact with us.

We also receive non-customer trade data through networking (e.g. business cards, event registrations) and add these details, if relevant, onto our CRM or other data management system.

Data retention

The personal data collected is stored in our CRM system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party except if permission has first been obtained from the users.
The data will not be transferred to any organisation located outside the EU.
At regular intervals, we will:

  • Review the length of time we keep your personal data for
  • Consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • Securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes
  • Update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

Security

Ison uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained. If a data security breach occurs, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. Ison's employees respect data security and information protection.
Relevant areas of the Ison's business websites will employ Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the information collected and retained by the Ison.
Ison uses a third-party email provider to store emails you send us. Our third-party email provider is located in the UK. Emails you send to us will be stored within the European Economic Area on our third-party email provider’s servers in the UK.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Where appropriate and only for the legitimate business needs of Ison and its customers, Ison may provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to website users. The linked third-party websites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites or to the use that those entities make of your information.
Ison has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

Ison's website(s) may also serve third party advertisements, or other content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. Ison does not control the use of those technologies.

Third Party Associates and Organisations

We may share some of your information with trusted third parties which are necessary for the running of our business, where it is appropriate for us to do so. For example, such third parties may include our accountants, advisors, banks, independent contractors, insurers, delivery services, etc.
We will also pass over information to law authorities if required to do so.
We do not pass over any personal details to any 3rd party organisations for the purposes of marketing.

From time to time, Ison may collaborate with other relevant organisations and companies to promote products or services that may be of interest to its customers and the wider business community. In such cases, the Ison does not provide these organisations with any personally identifiable information but may distribute anonymous information on their behalf to those who may legitimately be benefited from receiving such information or have elected to receive such information.

Opt-Out

Ison is a commercial organisation and for its legitimate business interests, must maintain contact information on its customers, suppliers and associates in the wider business community to communicate information on products, services, policies, research and to efficiently be able to handle other business related issues.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may opt out.
Every marketing e-mail will include an 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom.
You may also notify Ison in writing as set out below.
Note:
If you or your parent company are a current customers Ison Distribution Ltd., opting out of promotional emails will not stop all communication from us. Opting out should however prevent you receiving further general speculative marketing from us.

Access, Review and Correction

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). If you have an established business relationship with Ison, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate.
We have also implemented procedures to enable you to review and correct your personal information, should there be any changes to your circumstances or errors in the gathered data.

When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

Privacy Rights In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information.
If you wish to exercise these rights, please email info@ison-distribution.com or send a letter marked "Data Protection" to:
ISON DISTRIBUTION LTD, 201 Lancaster Way Business Park, Ely, Cambridgeshire. CB6 3NX. United Kingdom.

If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK.

Created: